« Return to website

Privacy Notice

BACKGROUND:

            Shirlaws Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Shirlaws Limited.
Limited Company registered in United Kingdom under company number 134694.
Registered address: 92 Crown Street, Aberdeen, AB11 6HJ.
Main trading address: 92 Crown Street, Aberdeen, AB11 6HJ.
VAT number: 266524447
Data Protection Officer: Mrs Dawn Shirlaw-Duff
Email address: dawn.shirlaw-duff@shirlaws.com.
Telephone number: 01224 584855.
Postal Address: 92 Crown Street, Aberdeen, AB11 6HJ.
We are regulated by The Financial Conduct Authority

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the "GDPR") as 'any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier'.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

[Your personal data is obtained from the following third [party] OR [parties]:

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

 [With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by [email] AND/OR [telephone] AND/OR [text message] AND/OR [post] with information, news, and offers on our [products] AND/OR [services]. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.  We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.]
We use the following automated system[s] for carrying out certain kinds of [decision-making] AND/OR [profiling]. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request 'human intervention' (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 11.

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

 

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply [products] AND/OR [services] to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party's obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.]
[If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.]
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.]

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a "subject access request".
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. [To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.]
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is 'manifestly unfounded or excessive' (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request within one calendar month and, in any case, of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our  progress.

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details [(for the attention of: Dawn Shirlaw-Duff]:
Email address:dawn.shirlaw-duff@shirlaws.com
Telephone number:01224 584855.
Postal Address: 92 Crown Street, Aberdeen, AB11 6HJ.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available www.shirlaws.com

« Return to website

Updated May 21st 2018